Change Country
Welcome to Luxembourg
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

The information on this website is published in the UK by Lyxor Asset Management UK LLP (Lyxor UK), which is authorized by Financial Services Authority in the UK, under FSA Registration Number 435658.

 

The website is hosted by Société Générale, Tours Société Générale, 17 cours Valmy 92987 Paris La Défense (technical team e-mail: par-itec-dai-clt-internet@sgcib.com).

 

professional client is one of the following:

– an entity required to be authorised or regulated to operate in the financial markets. The following list includes all authorised entities carrying out the characteristic activities of the entities mentioned, whether authorised by an EEA State or a third country and whether or not authorised by reference to a directive:

  • a credit institution
  • an investment firm
  • any other authorised or regulated financial institution
  • an insurance company
  • a collective investment scheme or the management company of such a scheme
  • a pension fund or the management company of a pension fund
  • a commodity or commodity derivatives dealer
  • a local firm
  • any other institutional investor

 

– in relation to MiFID or equivalent third country business, a large undertaking, meeting two of the following size requirements on a company basis:

 

  • balance sheet total of EUR 20,000,000
  • net turnover of EUR 40,000,000
  • own funds of EUR 2,000,000

 

– in relation to business that is neither MiFID or equivalent third country business, a large undertaking meeting either of the following conditions:

 

  • a body corporate (including a limited liability partnership) which has (or any of whose holding companies or subsidiaries has) called up share capital of at least £10 million (or its equivalent in any other currency at the relevant time);
  • a large undertaking that meets (or any of whose holding companies or subsidiaries meets) two of the following tests: (i) a balance sheet total of EUR 12,500,000; (ii) a net turnover of EUR 25,000,000; (iii) an average number of employees during the year of 250;
  • a national or regional government, a public body that manages public debt, a central bank, an international or supranational institution (such as the World Bank, the IMF, the ECP, the EIB) or another similar international organisation;
  • another institutional investor whose main activity is to invest in financial instruments (in relation to the firm's MiFID or equivalent third country business) or designated investments (in relation to the firm's other business). This includes entities dedicated to the securitisation of assets or other financing transactions.

 

The above definition is only an extract and is not exhaustive. For further details please refer to the Glossary section of the FSA Handbook: fsahandbook.info/FSA/html/handbook/Glossary/P

 

 

Marketing Restrictions and Implications

 

Lyxor UCITS compliant Exchange Traded Funds (Lyxor UCITS ETFs) referred to on this website are open ended mutual investment funds (i) established under the French law and approved by theAutorité des Marchés Financiers (the French Financial Markets Authority), or (ii) established under the Luxembourg law and approved by the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (the Luxembourg Financial Supervisory Committee). Most, if not all, of the protections provided by theUK regulatory system generally and for UK authorised funds do not apply to these exchange traded funds (ETFs). In particular, investors should note that holdings in this product will not be covered by the provisions of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, or by any similar scheme in France.

 

This website is exclusively intended for persons who are not "US persons", as such term is defined in Regulation S or the US Securities Act 1933, as amended, and who are not physically present in the US. This website does not constitute an offer or an invitation to purchase any securities in the United States or in any other jurisdiction in which such offer or invitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. Potential users of this website are requested to inform themselves about and to observe any such restrictions.

 

 

Index Replication Process

 

Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow both physical and synthetic index replication process.

 

However, most Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow synthetic replication process. This consists of entering into a derivative transaction (a ‘Performance Swap’, as defined below) with a counterparty that provides complete and effective exposure to its benchmark index. Lyxor has adopted this methodology in order to minimise tracking error, optimise transaction costs and reduce operational risks.

 

A Performance Swap is a contractual agreement which is negotiated over-the-counter (OTC) between two parties: the Lyxor UCITS ETF and its counterparty. From a risk perspective, each Performance Swap ranks equally with other senior unsecured obligations of the counterparty, such as common bonds (i.e., same rights to payments). In the Performance Swap, the counterparty of the Lyxor UCITS ETF commits to pay the Lyxor UCITS ETF a variable return based on a pre-determined benchmark index, instead of a fixed stream of income (as in bonds). At the same time, the counterparty will receive from the Lyxor UCITS ETF the performance and any related revenues generated by the basket's assets (excluding the value of the Performance Swap) held by the Lyxor UCITS ETF. Information provided on individual ETFs includes data on the basket relating to the ETF and the percentage value of the basket represented by each asset. The information is relevant to the closing values on the date given. 

 

Investment Risks

 

The Lyxor UCITS ETFs described on this website are not suitable for everyone. Investors' capital is at risk. Investors should not deal in this product unless they understand, having obtained independent professional advice where necessary, its nature, terms and conditions, and the extent of their exposure to risk. The value of the product can go down as well as up and can be subject to volatility due to factors such as price changes in the underlying instrument and interest rates. If a fund is quoted in a different currency to the index, currency risks exist.

 

Prior to any investment in any Lyxor UCITS ETF, you should make your own appraisal of the risks from a financial, legal and tax perspective, without relying exclusively on the information provided by us. We recommend that you consult your own independent professional advisors (including legal, tax, financial or accounting advisors, as appropriate).

 

Specific Risks

 

Counterparty risk:

 

Through Lyxor UCITS ETFs, investors are exposed to counterparty risk resulting from the use of OTC swaps with Société Générale. Pursuant to the UCITS Directive 2009/65/EC (as may be amended), the exposure of a UCITS to a swap counterparty which is a credit institution for the purpose of the Directive, cannot exceed 10% of the total fund assets. It is recommended that potential investors study the fund prospectus before investing.

 

As of 1st January 2013, the long term, senior, unsecured debt obligations of Société Générale were rated A by Standard and Poor’s Ratings Services (S&P) and A2 by Moody’s Investor’s Services Inc (Moody’s). Companies are rated by S&P from AAA (highest rating / most secure) to D (lowest rating / in default / most risky), and by Moody’s from Aaa (highest rating / most secure) to C (lowest rating / in default / most risky).

 

Liquidity risk:

 

Société Générale is not the only market-maker for Lyxor UCITS ETFs. Société Générale and any other market makers supporting Lyxor UCITS ETFs on exchange must follow the respective London Stock Exchange (LSE) requirements and guidelines. On-exchange liquidity may be limited as a result of a suspension in the underlying market represented by the index tracked by the ETF; a failure in the LSE, Société Générale or other market-maker systems; or an abnormal trading situation or event.

 

The securities can be neither offered in nor transferred to the United States.

 

Tax

 

The tax statement is only a general guide. The tax treatment of investments will depend on an individual’s circumstances. If investors are in any doubt as to their tax position, they must consult with an appropriate professional tax adviser. This statement of the UK tax treatment of the product is based on our understanding of the laws and practice in force as of the date of this document and is subject to any changes in law and the interpretation and application thereof, which changes could be made with retroactive effect.

 

Further information on the risk factors are available in the Risk Warning section of the website.

 

Any fund prospectus and supplements are available at www.lyxoretf.co.uk. Information given about the past performance of the funds is no guarantee of future performance. No investment decision should be taken without reading the fund prospectus and any fund supplement of the fund concerned.

 

Although the content of the website is based upon information that Lyxor UK and / or Société Générale consider reliable or comes from sources that Lyxor UK and / or Société Générale consider reliable, neither Lyxor UK nor Société Générale have verified such information. Lyxor UK and Société Générale make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of any information.  Any reproduction, disclosure or dissemination of the materials available on the website is prohibited.

 

 

I CONFIRM THAT I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT IS CONTAINED ABOVE

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here

Lyxor ETFs - ???FullETFrange??? | Lyxor Luxembourg

JPXH Lyxor JPX-Nikkei 400 (DR) EUR Daily Hedged UCITS ETF

Capitalisation

Country

Currency Hedged

Asia Pacific

Developed Market

Equity

Latest NAV :
116.3856 EUR
Data as of 22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
YTD Performance:
5.55%
Total return as of 22/06/2017
Asset Under Management
968.4 M EUR
ISIN
FR0012154821
TER
0.25%
Dividend Treatment
Capitalisation
Nav History
Prospectus
KIID
Factsheets

Investment Objective

Main Fund Characteristics

ISIN FR0012154821
Assets Under Management 968.4 M EUR
UCITS Yes
Total Expense Ratio 0.25 %
Inception Date 09/01/2015
PEA No
EU-SD Status Out of Scope
Fund Type SICAV
Domicile France
Replication Method Direct(Physical)
Sampling Yes
Securities Lending Yes
Portfolio Managers Raphaël Dieterlen, Salah Benaissa
Base currency EUR
Dividend Treatment Capitalisation
Umbrella AUM 9,410.4 M EUR
Financial Year End 31/10
Minimum investment 1 Share
DISCLAIMER: This fund includes a risk of capital loss. Investors therefore may not recover all or part of their initial investment. The redemption value of this fund may be less than the amount initially invested. In a worst case scenario, investors could sustain the loss of their entire investment. It is recommanded to read carefully the “risk factors” section of the Fund’s prospectus and the “Risk and reward” section of the Key Investor Information Document (KIID).

Trading Information

ExchangeTicker BloombergListing CurrencyCurrency HedgedListing DateDividend PolicyADV 3MISINFund AUM in CCY
EuronextJPXH FPEUREUR27/01/2015Capitalisation0.7 M EURFR0012154821968.4 M EUR
Euronext *JPX4 FPEUR-16/09/2014Capitalisation1.6 M EURFR0012144582968.4 M EUR
LSE *JPX4 LNUSD-24/09/2014Capitalisation243,359 USDFR00121445821,080.5 M USD
LSE *JPXG LNGBP-24/09/2014Capitalisation1.4 M GBPFR0012144582853.4 M GBP
Euronext *JPXY NAJPY-05/11/2014Capitalisation9 M JPYFR0012144582120,303.4 M JPY
LSE *JPXX LNGBPGBP12/02/2015Capitalisation192,571 GBPFR0012329142853.4 M GBP
LSE *JPXU LNUSDUSD12/02/2015Capitalisation227,825 USDFR00123291591,080.5 M USD
* Related Shareclasses

Passporting Information

Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
Performance disclaimer : The figures relating to [past performances / simulated past performances / past performances and simulated past performances] refer or relate to past periods and are not a reliable indicator of future results. This also applies to historical market data."
Performance Chart
AUM Evolution

Performance Chart

Performance

Product YTD1Y3Y5YALL
Lyxor JPX-Nikkei 400 (DR) EUR Daily Hedged UCITS ETF ETF 5.55%24.32%--11.96%
JPX-Nikkei 400 Net Total Return Daily EUR Hedged Index Benchmark
Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
Product 1Y1Y 2Y 2Y 3Y3Y 4Y 4Y 5Y
Lyxor JPX-Nikkei 400 (DR) EUR Daily Hedged UCITS ETF ETF 24.32%-21.99%---
JPX-Nikkei 400 Net Total Return Daily EUR Hedged Index Benchmark
Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
Product 2A 3A 4A 5A
Lyxor JPX-Nikkei 400 (DR) EUR Daily Hedged UCITS ETF ETF
JPX-Nikkei 400 Net Total Return Daily EUR Hedged Index Benchmark
Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor

NAVs History

Dividend History

DateAmountCurrency
No records found.
DateAmountCurrency
This fund does not distribute any dividend.

Top Ten Index Constituents

NameTicker BloombergCurrencyWeight %
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group8306 JTJPY1.79%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GR8316 JTJPY1.73%
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC8411 JTJPY1.53%
SOFTBANK CORP9984 JTJPY1.51%
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD7267 JTJPY1.43%
NIPPON TELEGRAPH & TELEPHONE9432 JTJPY1.42%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP7203 JTJPY1.35%
KEYENCE CORP6861 JTJPY1.33%
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD4502 JTJPY1.30%
FANUC CORP6954 JTJPY1.28%

Index Information

Full NameJPX-Nikkei 400 Net Total Return Daily EUR Hedged Index
Index TypePerformance
Index Bloomberg TickerJN4NDEH
Index CurrencyEUR
Number of Index Components398
Further Informations www.jpx.co.jp/english/

Index Composition Breakdown

Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
Japan
100.00%
Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
Top 10 Fund Holdings
NameCurrencyQuantityWeight %
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUPJPY2,992,5301.79%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GRJPY493,6831.73%
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INCJPY9,324,9501.53%
SOFTBANK CORPJPY198,2471.51%
HONDA MOTOR CO LTDJPY561,5251.43%
NIPPON TELEGRAPH & TELEPHONEJPY312,5401.42%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPJPY279,5051.35%
KEYENCE CORPJPY31,6701.33%
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTDJPY274,5231.30%
FANUC CORPJPY70,8651.28%
Security Lending Information
Collateral value (% of loan)112.31%
Return Since Inception0.00%
Current loan (% of NAV)8.53%
1Y average loan (% of NAV)5.65%
Maximum 1Y loan (% of NAV)21.83%
Data as of2017-06-22
Holding Composition Breakdown
Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
Japan
100.00%
Data as of22/06/2017, Source: Lyxor
Fund related documents

|
Notice to Investors in Asia-Pacific Region

This document is prepared for and intended to be distributed in Asia-Pacific Region solely to sophisticated and professional clients. You should thereforebe appropriately qualified as a professional, accredited, wholesale, expert or institutional investor (however defined in your local jurisdiction). It is distributed by licensed affiliates of Societe Generale (“SG”) which is a French credit institution (bank) authorised by the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel (the French Prudential Control Authority) in accordance with applicable regulations and SG’s internal policy. You should be aware that local regulations may not allow this document to be distributed from your local SG licensed affiliate, but may allow it to be distributed from an offshore branch or affiliate under certain circumstances. If in any doubt, you should always determine which licensed affiliate is responsible for distributing this document to you by contacting SG. You should also be aware that financial products or services referred to may not be sold, bought or subscribed to if you do not qualify in your local jurisdiction. Always ensure that you contact and deal through appropriately licensed entities if you wish to purchase any such products or services.

For Investors Receiving This Document From SG Securities (HK) Limited: This document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) ("SG") as an activity that is wholly incidental to its carrying out of a regulated activity for which it is already licenced. Details of SG's licence can be provided upon request.

SG Securities (HK) Limited (“SGSHK”) has been appointed by Lyxor Asset Management and Lyxor International Asset Management (“Lyxor”) to promote the funds launched by Lyxor. Investors [and prospective investors] should note that a service fee may be paid by Lyxor to SGSHK for its services.

For Recipients Where This Document is Distributed by Societe Generale, Hong Kong Branch: This document is issued solely to “professional investors” within the meaning of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571) of Hong Kong and any rules made under that Ordinance. If this document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) (“SGHK”), the details of SGHK’s licence can be provided upon request.

For Recipients in Singapore: This document is distributed by MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch and may only be provided to institutional investors, as defined in Section 4A of the Securities and Futures Act. If you wish to discuss this document or effect transactions in any security discussed herein, you should do so with or through MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch. If you are an accredited investor or expert investor, please be informed that in our dealings with you, we are relying on certain exemptions to the Financial Advisers Act (“FAA”) - (1) the exemption in Regulation 33 of the Financial Advisers Regulations (“FAR”), which exempts us from complying with Section 25 of the FAA on disclosure of product information to clients; (2) the exemption set out in Regulation 34 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 27 of the FAA on recommendations; and (3) the exemption set out in Regulation 35 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 36 of the FAA on disclosure of certain interests in securities.

For Documents Distributed in China from Offshore (as a Result of a Reverse Enquiry): This document has been prepared and distributed by Societe Generale as a result of a reverse enquiry by you. Societe Generale (China) Limited has not been involved with the preparation or distribution of this document. Any products or services that may be mentioned in this document are subject to laws and regulations and regulator’s requirements in China and may not be able to be provided in China.

Notice for Documents Distributed in Taiwan: This document is to present to you as a result of reverse enquiry and may only be distributed to “professional institutional investors” within the meaning provided in the applicable regulations in Taiwan. The product(s) or service(s), if any, mentioned in this document, have not been registered with or approved by Taiwan competent authorities and are not regulated by Taiwan laws and regulations.

For Recipients to Korean Investors: This document is distributed by SG Securities (HK) Limited outside Korea and intended only for Korean financial institutions holding the dealing or brokerage business license under the Financial Investment and Capital Market Act of Korea and the Enforcement Decree thereof. SG Securities (HK) Limited is regulated by the Securities & Futures Commission under Hong Kong laws. The product mentioned in this document may not be eligible or suitable for all types of investors. This document is not intended for private customers.

Notice to Australian Investors: This document is distributed in Australia by SG Securities (HK) Limited (SGHK). Under ASIC Class Order [CO 03/1103], SGHK is exempt from the requirement to hold an Australian financial services licence for the provision of its financial services to you. SGHK is authorised and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong under the laws of Hong Kong which differ from Australian laws. This document is provided to you on the basis that you are a 'wholesale client' within the meaning of section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).